gold

Patent Gold
Patent Gold

With the rapid advancement in technology for electric sewing machines a machine for every type of stitch was being born. It took several tries, however, to come up with a machine that could handle the task of embroidery.

Thomas Stone and James Henderson were granted a French patent in 1804 for "a machine that emulated hand sewing." That same year a patent was granted to Scott John Duncan for an "embroidery machine with multiple needles." The machines of all three men were unsuccessful and never came to being. It wasn't until 1860, that Isaak Groebli combined previous hand looming techniques with existing sewing machine technology to create the first embroidery sewing machine.

The technology advanced greatly in 1911 when the Singer Sewing Company developed the first multi-head embroidery sewing machine with six heads and a pantograph attachment. It wasn't until the 1950s that more advancements were introduced and technology continued to advance with computerization. During this decade, advancements in the sale of licensing rights and mass-merchandising opened up the market for factory-based embroidered items. Today embroidery sewing machines are used every day worldwide, some with up to thirty different heads, though most jobs require only the smaller machines.

Industrial sewing machines, like their domestic counterparts for the home seamstress, were created to simplify and speed up the otherwise labor-intensive hand stitching. Higher-end sewing machine models developed for the home often feature a hoop attachment and an embroider stitch mode. Crafters and seamstresses, who would use this feature, were frequently frustrated at having to constantly change out the different thread colors. Today's advanced embroider sewing machines feature single or multi-heads for different spools of thread and are as easily available to the home seamstress as to the large garment factory. Many machine-embroidered items are created in small home-based businesses with affordable, easy-to-use, computer-operated embroidery sewing machines that do not require a lot of room. Specialized attachments allow for embroidery to be added to a variety of pre-manufactured products and fabrics, as well as the addition of sequins and other fancy enhancements.

Sewing Machines Info provides detailed information about industrial, embroidery, antique sewing machines, and sewing machines parts, as well as reviews of best sewing machine manufacturers. Sewing Machines Info is the sister site of Vending Machines Web.

Skechers Little Kid/Big Kid Diameter-Confirmed Lace Up Casual Skechers Little Kid/Big Kid Diameter-Confirmed Lace Up Casual
List Price: $39.95

? Cool casual style for the boy who can't wait to grow up ? Smooth synthetic upper with stitching and overlay details ? Padded collar and tongue ? Soft fabric shoe lining ? Cushioned comfort insole ? Shock absorbing midsole ? Flexible rubber sole

Clarks Women's Nikki Boston Slip-On Clarks Women's Nikki Boston Slip-On

? An incredibly popular mix of dress casual style and comfort cushioning ? Smooth leather upper with twin elastic gores for a snug fit ? Side zipper closure ? Shock-absorbing EVA insole ? Flexible rubber-like sole ? 1" heel height

Easy Spirit Women's Serra Boot Easy Spirit Women's Serra Boot

? Cozy up to cool weather ? Suede leather upper ? Soft fabric lining ? Removable cushioned insole ? Flexible rubber sole with 1" heel ? Stitched detailing and fleecy collar ? Bungee cord and decorative buttons for fit

Skechers Women's Starry Sneaker Skechers Women's Starry Sneaker
List Price: $59.00
Average Rating:

Skechers' Starry ensures that you'll be training in style. The leather, mesh, and synthetic upper features eye-catching contrast overlays and a lace-up design for a custom fit. Padded linings keep every step a cozy one, and you can tread on any surface with the sturdy rubber sole.

Skechers Women's All-Access Scooped Lace Up Skechers Women's All-Access Scooped Lace Up
List Price: $55.00

This easy-going style from Skechers is perfect for your everyday casual wardrobe. The low profile offers comfort around the ankles, especially with its padded linings. The lace-up front offers a custom fit while the fully-tractioned sole offers steady stepping on any surface.

Daniel Green Women's Nikki Slipper Daniel Green Women's Nikki Slipper

? Add a hint of understated flair to your leisure wardrobe ? Nubuck leather upper with nailhead detailing ? Soft, warm fleecy insole ? Indoor/outdoor rubber-like sole ? Available in whole sizes only, half sizes please order the next size up

Daniel Green Women's Geneva Slipper Daniel Green Women's Geneva Slipper

? You'll want to spend the entire day snuggled up with this cozy slipper ? Suede leather upper ? Cozy fleece lining ? Cushioned latex footbed ? Flexible rubber-like sole ? Available in whole sizes only, half sizes please order the next size up

Daniel Green Women's Adelyn Slipper Daniel Green Women's Adelyn Slipper

? You'll stay deliciously warm in this cozy slipper style ? Knit fabric upper ? Cozy fleece lining ? Cushioned latex footbed ? Flexible rubber-like sole ? Available in whole sizes only, half sizes please order the next size up

KEEN Presidio Shoe - Women's KEEN Presidio Shoe - Women's
List Price: $89.95
Average Rating:

Traveling by foot? The Keen Women?s Presidio Shoes turn long urban treks into delightful romps through town. Water-resistant leather uppers let you carry on after a misstep into a London puddle or a stroll through a rainy South American street...

Clarks Women's Fireworks Flip-Flop Clarks Women's Fireworks Flip-Flop
List Price: $42.00
Average Rating:

? The style of choice for a variety of casual activities ? Suede leather upper with zigzag border stitching ? Cushy polyurethane insole ? Flexible rubber sole ? Well-constructed and beautifully designed ? Available in whole sizes only, half sizes please order the next size up


NIB BANDOLINO BREANNA BLACK PATENT LEATHER FLATS SZ 5
NIB BANDOLINO BREANNA BLACK PATENT LEATHER FLATS SZ 5
Paypal   US $20.00
MAGDESIANS CALIFORNIA WOMENS SIZE 10N GORGEOUS
MAGDESIANS CALIFORNIA WOMENS SIZE 10N GORGEOUS
Paypal   US $5.99
Vtg Black Patent Leather Cap Toe Low Heel Pump Shoe 85
Vtg Black Patent Leather Cap Toe Low Heel Pump Shoe 85
Paypal   US $15.05
NEW $675 ANGELO FIGUS AF238B BOOTS 37 7 M PN]
NEW $675 ANGELO FIGUS AF238B BOOTS 37 7 M PN]
Paypal   US $129.00
$470 DARK GOLD LEATHER GUCCI BRITT SHOES THONG 35 5
$470 DARK GOLD LEATHER GUCCI BRITT SHOES THONG 35 5
Paypal   US $229.00
NEW $675 ANGELO FIGUS AF246 BOOTS 37 7 M PN]
NEW $675 ANGELO FIGUS AF246 BOOTS 37 7 M PN]
Paypal   US $129.00
Ros Rhommerson Black Patent Black Suede Heel $100 Sz 7
Ros Rhommerson Black Patent Black Suede Heel $100 Sz 7
Paypal   US $9.99
NWT Roxy womens sandals flip flops patent leath black 6
NWT Roxy womens sandals flip flops patent leath black 6
Paypal   US $11.99
Pair Gold Glitter Ballroom Dance Shoes Size 8 NEW
Pair Gold Glitter Ballroom Dance Shoes Size 8 NEW
Paypal   US $14.61
Tory Burch Wedge Thora Patent Calf Shoe Size 7 T 180
Tory Burch Wedge Thora Patent Calf Shoe Size 7 T 180
Paypal   US $14.99
NWT GUESS GFDAWKIN GLD BY MARCIANO 7 US 375 EURO
NWT GUESS GFDAWKIN GLD BY MARCIANO 7 US 375 EURO
Paypal   US $49.99
Tory Burch Wedge Thora Patent Calf Shoe Size 65 T 181
Tory Burch Wedge Thora Patent Calf Shoe Size 65 T 181
Paypal   US $27.00
Tory Burch Wedge Thora Patent Calf Shoe Size 8 T 182
Tory Burch Wedge Thora Patent Calf Shoe Size 8 T 182
Paypal   US $19.99
Valea Chelsea Black Heels Pumps Shoes Womens Size 8
Valea Chelsea Black Heels Pumps Shoes Womens Size 8
Paypal   US $33.99
Tory Burch Wedge Thora Patent Calf Shoe Size 65 T 184
Tory Burch Wedge Thora Patent Calf Shoe Size 65 T 184
Paypal   US $24.99
PARIS HILTON GOLD BROWN PAT BREA PEEP TOE PUMP SZ 85
PARIS HILTON GOLD BROWN PAT BREA PEEP TOE PUMP SZ 85
Paypal   US $40.00
Tory Burch Wedge Thora Patent Calf Shoe Size 7 T 185
Tory Burch Wedge Thora Patent Calf Shoe Size 7 T 185
Paypal   US $24.99
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 95
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 95
Paypal   US $11.69
Chanel Black Leather Patent Tip Shoes w Pearls Sz40
Chanel Black Leather Patent Tip Shoes w Pearls Sz40
Paypal   US $66.01
Fuchsia Gold Patent Slide Wedge Heel Platform Sz 10
Fuchsia Gold Patent Slide Wedge Heel Platform Sz 10
Paypal   US $11.69
Marc Fisher wedges Odessa patent leather sz 9½ NEW
Marc Fisher wedges Odessa patent leather sz 9½ NEW
Paypal   US $19.99
Fuchsia Gold Patent Slide Wedge Heel Platform Sz 95
Fuchsia Gold Patent Slide Wedge Heel Platform Sz 95
Paypal   US $11.69
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 10
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 10
Paypal   US $11.69
$285 New Stuart Weitzman Idol Sexy Heels Pumps 8 85 US
$285 New Stuart Weitzman Idol Sexy Heels Pumps 8 85 US
Paypal   US $49.95
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 55
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 55
Paypal   US $11.69
RJC $960 BLACK AUTHENTIC New MARC JACOBS BOOTS 10
RJC $960 BLACK AUTHENTIC New MARC JACOBS BOOTS 10
Paypal   US $299.99
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 65
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 65
Paypal   US $11.69
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 75
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 75
Paypal   US $11.69
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 8
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 8
Paypal   US $11.69
CHRISTIAN LOUBOUTIN BLACK PATENT GOLD SLING SHOES 365
CHRISTIAN LOUBOUTIN BLACK PATENT GOLD SLING SHOES 365
Paypal   US $599.99
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 85
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 85
Paypal   US $11.69
New 2009 Christian Dior Chic Escarpin Pumps Sz 395 95
New 2009 Christian Dior Chic Escarpin Pumps Sz 395 95
Paypal   US $459.00
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 9
Fuchsia Gold Patent Ballerina Flat Slip On Sz 9
Paypal   US $11.69
TORY BURCH Abbey Zebra Pony Reva Ballet Flats 105 $250
TORY BURCH Abbey Zebra Pony Reva Ballet Flats 105 $250
Paypal   US $139.99
Steven Madden Seigal Womens 8 Black Fashion Boots New
Steven Madden Seigal Womens 8 Black Fashion Boots New
Paypal   US $99.99
NEW SOLD OUT J Crew Ingrid Fabric Peep Toes sz 85 $235
NEW SOLD OUT J Crew Ingrid Fabric Peep Toes sz 85 $235
Paypal   US $99.99
Coilin Stuart Victorias Secret Flats size 9 beige tan
Coilin Stuart Victorias Secret Flats size 9 beige tan
Paypal   US $7.99
Hale Bob April Purple Heels Sandals Shoes 85 M $100
Hale Bob April Purple Heels Sandals Shoes 85 M $100
Paypal   US $74.99
COACH SHANNA CRINKLE PATENT THONG SANDALS 75
COACH SHANNA CRINKLE PATENT THONG SANDALS 75
Paypal   US $79.99
MARC FISHER Cally Black Sandals Heels Shoes Womens 75
MARC FISHER Cally Black Sandals Heels Shoes Womens 75
Paypal   US $29.99
Amalfi Womens Frizzy Loafer sz 75
Amalfi Womens Frizzy Loafer sz 75
Paypal   US $179.95
Sofft Womens Adelina Sandals Platforms Wedge Shoes 11 M
Sofft Womens Adelina Sandals Platforms Wedge Shoes 11 M
Paypal   US $29.99
NIB Tory Burch BLUE SNAKE PATENT REVA FLAT SHOES US 9
NIB Tory Burch BLUE SNAKE PATENT REVA FLAT SHOES US 9
Paypal   US $60.98
SwitchFlops STRAPS Switch Flops Dawn SIZE MEDIUM
SwitchFlops STRAPS Switch Flops Dawn SIZE MEDIUM
Paypal   US $11.95
NIB Tory Burch BLUE SNAKE PATENT REVA FLAT SHOES US 8
NIB Tory Burch BLUE SNAKE PATENT REVA FLAT SHOES US 8
Paypal   US $108.98
VIKTOR ROLF Gold White Platform Sandals Shoes 405
VIKTOR ROLF Gold White Platform Sandals Shoes 405
Paypal   US $499.99
YVES SAINT LAURENT YSL $595 PATENT PUMPS HEELS 8 N
YVES SAINT LAURENT YSL $595 PATENT PUMPS HEELS 8 N
Paypal   US $119.99
NEW MONZO FRANCO BLACK BROWN PUMP 25 HEEL SZ 65 NEW
NEW MONZO FRANCO BLACK BROWN PUMP 25 HEEL SZ 65 NEW
Paypal   US $29.00
COLE HAAN Shoe NIKE AIR PENNY RUBY FLATS SNEAKERS NEW 8
COLE HAAN Shoe NIKE AIR PENNY RUBY FLATS SNEAKERS NEW 8
Paypal   US $99.00
New TORY BURCH DIXON Patent CLOGS SHOES SANDALS 85
New TORY BURCH DIXON Patent CLOGS SHOES SANDALS 85
Paypal   US $85.00

Filed under Women's Shoes by on . #

Login